Bryan Cave Combines with Berwin Leighton Paisner to Form Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP Learn More

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner is recognized in Chambers USA 2018. The firm received 27 regional rankings in 14 practice areas, while 68 attorneys are recognized for their outstanding work as individuals.

Chambers USA ranks lawyers and law firms based on their technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and on other qualities most valued by the client.

According to Chambers, “Each Chambers guide is the culmination of thousands of interviews with lawyers and clients carried out by the largest research team of its kind.”

Firm Rankings
Band 1
Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
New York - Environment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
St. Louis & Surrounds - Labor & Employment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial

Band 2
Nationwide - Franchising
Colorado - Natural Resources & Environment
Colorado - Real Estate
Illinois - Environment
Kansas City & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
Kansas City & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri - Intellectual Property
St. Louis & Surrounds - Environment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Real Estate

Band 3
Nationwide - Sports Law
Arizona – Real Estate
Colorado - Corporate/M&A
Colorado - Litigation: General Commercial
Georgia – Antitrust

Band 4
Arizona - Litigation: General Commercial
Georgia - Corporate/M&A
Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial
New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)

Other Noted Firm:
Nationwide - Outsourcing
Nationwide - Real Estate
Illinois - Labor & Employment
Washington D.C. - Tax

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

Nationwide
Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 4)
Sean D. Christy – Outsourcing (Up and Coming)
Charles F. Hollis III – Outsourcing (Recognised Practitioner)
Steven B. Smith - Sports Law (Band 3)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 1)
Richard R. Young - Sports Law: Athletic Disputes (Band 2)

Arizona
Lars O. Lagerman – Real Estate (Band 2)
Lawrence G. Scarborough - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

California
Rachel E. Matteo-Boehm - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Roger R. Myers - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Sharon Z. Weiss - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Colorado
Robert H. Bach - Real Estate (Band 1)
Timothy R. Beyer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Lynn P. Hendrix - Natural Resources & Environment (Band 3)
Henry W. Ipsen - Natural Resources & Environment (Senior Statesman)
Peter J. Korneffel Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Charles D. Maguire Jr. – Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Sean R. Odendahl - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Steven B. Richardson - Natural Resources & Environment (Recognized Practitioner)
Donald L. Samuels - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Cliff Stricklin-Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 1)
Mark W. Weakley – Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Georgia
R. Joseph Burby IV – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Mark I. Duedall - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Christopher Paul Galanek - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Jonathan S. Hightower – Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 3)
Robert D. Klingler - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 1)

Illinois
Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Senior Statesman)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 3)
Mary Margaret Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 4)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
Eric S. Prezant – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)
William J. Wortel – Labor & Employment (Band 4)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)
Robert M. Barnes - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
W. Perry Brandt - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
James P. Pryde - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Robert M. Thompson - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Senior Statesman)
Kent D. Wittrock - Corporate/M&A (Up & Coming)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)
Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Steven M. Baumer - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
J. Bennett Clark - Intellectual Property (Band 1)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)
Robert T. Ebert Jr. - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles B. Jellinek - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Mark B. Leadlove - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Bruce E. Lowry Jr. - Real Estate (Band 3)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 2)
Brandon W. Neuschafer - Environment (Band 3)
James L. Nouss Jr. - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Steven J. Poplawski - Environment (Band 1)
David A. Roodman - Intellectual Property (Band 1)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Bettina J. Strauss - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
R. Randall Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)

New York
J. Kevin Healy - Environment (Band 1)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment (Band 2)

For ranking definitions please click here.  http://www.chambersandpartners.com/the-rankings-explained

For more information about Chambers and Partners, visit their website at www.chambersandpartners.com.