Bryan Cave Combines with Berwin Leighton Paisner to Form Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP Learn More

Bryan Cave is recognized in Chambers USA 2015. The firm received 27 regional rankings in 13 practice areas, while 84 attorneys were recognized for their outstanding work as individuals.

Law firms and attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best. A “Senior Statesman” is a lawyer who no longer works hands-on with the same intensity but who, by virtue of close links with major clients, remains pivotal to the firm’s success. The “Up and Coming” band lists those who do not yet have an established reputation but are driving their firm’s growth.

Firm Rankings

Band 1
Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
New York - Environment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
St. Louis & Surrounds - Labor & Employment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial

Band 2
Nationwide - Franchising
Colorado - Natural Resources & Environment
Colorado - Real Estate
Illinois - Environment
Kansas City & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
Kansas City & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri - Intellectual Property
St. Louis & Surrounds - Environment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Real Estate

Band 3
Nationwide - Sports Law
Arizona - Litigation: General Commercial
Arizona – Real Estate
Colorado - Corporate/M&A
Colorado - Litigation: General Commercial
Colorado - Labor & Employment
Georgia – Antitrust
Georgia - Real Estate

Band 4
Georgia - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Georgia - Corporate/M&A
Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial
New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)

Band 5
Illinois – Labor & Employment

Bryan Cave attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

Nationwide
Lawrence Brody - Wealth Management: Central Region (Band 2)
Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 3)
Scott M. Hobby – Outsourcing (Band 3)
Steven B. Smith - Sports Law (Band 3)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 1)
Richard R. Young - Sports Law: Athletic Disputes (Band 2)

Arizona
Steven A. Hirsch - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
R. Neil Irwin - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 4)
Lars O. Lagerman – Real Estate (Band 2)
Lawrence G. Scarborough - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

California
Rachel E. Matteo-Boehm - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Roger R. Myers - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Sharon Z. Weiss - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)

Colorado
Robert H. Bach - Real Estate (Band 1)
Timothy R. Beyer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Lynn P. Hendrix - Natural Resources & Environment (Band 3)
Robert A. Holmes - Real Estate (Band 1)
Henry W. Ipsen - Natural Resources & Environment (Senior Statesman)
Peter J. Korneffel Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Charles D. Maguire Jr. – Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Bobbee J. Musgrave - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
K. Preston Oade - Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)
Donald L. Samuels - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Cliff Stricklin - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 1)
Mark W. Weakley – Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Georgia
Gerald L. Blanchard - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
R. Joseph Burby, IV – Litigation: General Commercial (Up & Coming)
Frank A. Crisafi - Tax (Band 3)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Mark I. Duedall - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Christopher Paul Galanek - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Robert D. Klingler - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Kathryn L. Knudson - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Jay J. Levin - Real Estate (Band 3)
Thomas R. McNeill - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Robert Mercer - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Walter G. Moeling - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Senior Statesman)
Joan B. Sasine - Environment (Band 3)
Louis C. Spelios - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 1)

Illinois
Susan E. Brice - Environment: Mainly Transactional (3)
Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Band 1)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 3)
Linda S. Mensch - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Band 1)
Mary Margaret Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 4)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
William J. Wortel – Labor & Employment (Band 4)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)
Robert M. Barnes - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Irvin V. Belzer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
William Perry Brandt - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
James P. Pryde - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Robert M. Thompson - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)
Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Steven M. Baumer - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
J. Bennett Clark - Intellectual Property (Band 1)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)
Robert T. Ebert Jr. - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
Edward J. Hejlek - Intellectual Property (Band 2)
John W. Hoffman - Real Estate (Band 3)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles B. Jellinek - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bruce E. Lowry Jr. - Real Estate (Band 3)
Linda M. Martinez - Real Estate (Band 2)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 1)
James L. Nouss Jr. - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Daniel M. O'Keefe - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Steven J. Poplawski - Environment (Band 2)
David A. Roodman - Intellectual Property (Band 1)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bettina J. Strauss - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
R. Randall Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)

New York
Roberta G. Gordon - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
J. Kevin Healy - Environment (Band 1)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment (Band 2)

North Carolina
Christopher C. Kupec - Banking & Finance (Band 2)

For more information about Chambers and Partners, visit their Web site at www.chambersandpartners.com.