Bryan Cave is recognized in Chambers and Partners USA 2012: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business Guide. The firm received 27 regional rankings in 14 practice areas, while 83 attorneys were recognized for their outstanding work as individuals. Law firms and attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best. A 'Star' ranking is given to lawyers with exceptional recommendations in their field. The 'Up and Coming' band lists those who do not yet have an established reputation but who are driving their firm's growth.

Firm Rankings

Band 1

Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Missouri - Intellectual Property
New York - Environment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
St. Louis & Surrounds - Labor & Employment
St. Louis & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial
St. Louis & Surrounds - Real Estate

Band 2

Colorado - Corporate/M&A
Colorado - Natural Resources & Environment
Colorado - Real Estate
Illinois - Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Kansas City & Surrounds - Corporate/M&A
Kansas City & Surrounds - Litigation: General Commercial
St. Louis & Surrounds - Environment

Band 3

Nationwide - FranchisingNationwide - Sports Law
Arizona - Corporate/M&A
California - Media & Entertainment: Litigation
Colorado - Labor & EmploymentGeorgia - Corporate/M&AGeorgia - Real Estate
Illinois - Environment
New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)

Band 4

Arizona - Litigation: General Commercial
Colorado - Litigation: General Commercial
Georgia - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial

Bryan Cave attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

Nationwide

Lawrence Brody - Wealth Management: Central Region (Band 2)
Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 2)
Steven B. Smith - Sports Law (Band 3)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 1)
Richard R. Young - Sports Law: Athletic Disputes (Band 1)

Arizona

David G. Beauchamp - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Steven A. Hirsch - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
R. Neil Irwin - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 3)
Lawrence G. Scarborough - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

California

Rachel E. Matteo-Boehm - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Roger R. Myers - Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 2)
Sharon Z. Weiss - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)

Colorado

Robert H. Bach - Real Estate (Band 1)
Robert A. Holmes - Real Estate (Band 1)
Henry W. Ipsen - Natural Resources & Environment (Band S)
Garth B. Jensen - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Bobbee J. Musgrave - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
K. Preston Oade - Labor & Employment (Band S)
W. Dean Salter - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Donald L. Samuels - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Cliff Stricklin - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 2)
B. Lawrence Theis - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

Georgia

Gerald L. Blanchard - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Frank A. Crisafi - Tax (Band 2)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Mark I. Duedall - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Kathryn L. Knudson - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Jay J. Levin - Real Estate (Band 2)
Thomas R. McNeill - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Walter G. Moeling - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 1)
John R. Parks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Joan B. Sasine - Environment (Band 3)
Louis C. Spelios - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 1)

Illinois

Susan E. Brice - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band U)
Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Band 1)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 3)
Francis X. Lyons - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
Linda S. Mensch - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Band 1)
Mary Margaret Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)

Missouri

J. Bennett Clark - Intellectual Property (Band 1)
Edward J. Hejlek - Intellectual Property (Band 1)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)

Robert M. Barnes - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Irvin V. Belzer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
William Perry Brandt - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Laurence M. Frazen - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
James P. Pryde - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Robert M. Thompson - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)

Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Steven M. Baumer - Corporate/M&A (Band U)
Harold R. Burroughs - Real Estate (Band 2)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Band S)
Robert T. Ebert Jr. - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Christopher E. Erker - Environment (Band 3)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
John W. Hoffman - Real Estate (Band 3)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles B. Jellinek - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bruce E. Lowry Jr. - Real Estate (Band 2)
Linda M. Martinez - Real Estate (Band 3)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 1)
Daniel C. Nester - Real Estate (Band 3)
James L. Nouss Jr. - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Daniel M. O'Keefe - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Steven J. Poplawski - Environment (Band 2)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
R. Randall Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

New York

Robert S. Davis - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 2)
Roberta G. Gordon - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
J. Kevin Healy - Environment (Band 1)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment (Band 2)
Barry C. Ross - Real Estate (Band 3)

North Carolina

Christopher C. Kupec - Banking & Finance (Band 1)

Washington, D.C.

Paul Huey-Burns - Litigation: Securities (Band 2)

For more information about Chambers and Partners, visit their website at www.chambersandpartners.com.