Bryan Cave is recognized in Chambers and Partners USA 2011: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business Guide. The firm received 21 regional rankings in 14 practice areas, while 60 attorneys were recognized for their outstanding work as individuals. Law firms and attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best. Bands are listed alphabetically. A “Star” ranking is given to lawyers with exceptional recommendations in their field.

Firm Rankings

Band 1

Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Labor & Employment
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Real Estate
New York - Environment

Band 2

Illinois – Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Environment

Band 3

National - Franchising
Arizona - Corporate/M&A
Georgia – Antitrust
Georgia - Real Estate
Illinois – Environment
New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)

Band 4

Arizona – Litigation: General Commercial
Georgia - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Georgia - Corporate/M&A
Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial
Illinois - Labor & Employment

Bryan Cave attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

National
Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 2)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 1)
Lawrence Brody – Wealth Management: Central Region (Band 2)

Arizona

David G. Beauchamp - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Steven A. Hirsch - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Lawrence G. Scarborough - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
R. Neil Irwin – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 3)

Georgia

Frank A. Crisafi - Tax (Band 3)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
C. Scott Greene - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Kathryn L. Knudson - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Jay J. Levin - Real Estate (Band 2)
Thomas R. McNeill - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Walter G. Moeling - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 1)
John R. Parks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Joan B. Sasine - Environment (Band 3)
Louis C. Spelios - Corporate/M&A (Up and Coming)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 2)

Illinois

Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional – (Band 1)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 3)
Francis X. Lyons - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
Mary Margaret (Mimi) Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
Linda S. Mensch – Media & Entertainment: Transactional – (Band 1)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)

Robert M. Barnes - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Irvin V. Belzer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
W. Perry Brandt - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Laurence M. Frazen - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
James P. Pryde - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 1)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)

Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Harold R. Burroughs - Real Estate (Band 1)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Star)
Robert T. Ebert, Jr. - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
Christopher E. Erker - Environment (Band 3)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
John W. Hoffman - Real Estate (Band 3)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles B. Jellinek - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bruce E. Lowry Jr - Real Estate (Band 2)
Linda M. Martinez - Real Estate (Band 3)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 1)
Daniel C. Nester - Real Estate (Band 2)
James L. Nouss Jr - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Daniel M. O'Keefe - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Steven J. Poplawski - Environment (Band 2)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Randall R. Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

New York

Robert S. Davis - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use New York (Band 2)
Roberta G. Gordon - Environment: Mainly Transactional New York (Band 2)
J. Kevin Healy - Environment New York (Band 1)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment New York (Band 2)
Barry C. Ross - Real Estate New York (Band 4)

For more information about Chambers and Partners, visit their website at www.chambersandpartners.com.