Bryan Cave is recognized in Chambers and Partners USA 2010: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business guide. The firm was ranked in 21 practice areas, while 58 attorneys were recognized for their outstanding work as individuals. The firm was noted for its "excellent quality" work, and the lawyers "display the highest degree of professionalism in furthering client interests." Law firms and attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the highest ranking. Bands are listed alphabetically.

Firm Rankings

Band 1

Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Labor & Employment
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Real Estate
New York - Environment

Band 2

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Environment
National - Franchising

Band 3

Arizona - Corporate/M&A
Arizona - Environment (including water rights)
Georgia – Antitrust
Georgia - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Georgia - Real Estate
Illinois – Environment
New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)

Band 4

Arizona – Litigation: General Commercial
Georgia - Corporate/M&A
Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial
Illinois - Labor & Employment

Bryan Cave attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

National

Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 2)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 2)
Michael E. Toner - Government: Political Law (Band 2)

Arizona

David G. Beauchamp - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Steven A. Hirsch - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Lawrence G. Scarborough - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

Georgia

Frank A. Crisafi - Tax (Band 3)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
C. Scott Greene - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Kathryn L. Knudson - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Jay J. Levin - Real Estate (Band 2)
Thomas R. McNeill - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Walter G. Moeling - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 1)
Penn Nicholson - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
John R. Parks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Joan B. Sasine - Environment (Band 3)
Louis C. Spelios - Corporate/M&A (Up and Coming)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 2)

Illinois

Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Star)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Up and Coming)
Francis X. Lyons - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
Mary Margaret Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)

Robert M. Barnes - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Irvin V. Belzer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Laurence M. Frazen - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
James P. Pryde - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Sarah Toevs Sullivan - Environment (Band 1)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)

Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Harold R. Burroughs - Real Estate (Band 1)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)
Christopher E. Erker - Environment (Band 3)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
John W. Hoffman - Real Estate (Band 3)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles B. Jellinek - Labor & Employment (Up and Coming)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bruce E. Lowry Jr - Real Estate (Band 2)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 1)
Daniel C. Nester - Real Estate (Band 2)
James L. Nouss Jr - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Daniel M. O'Keefe - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Steven Poplawski - Environment (Band 2)
Jeffrey S. Russell - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
R. Randall Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

New York

Robert S. Davis - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use New York (Band 2)
Roberta G. Gordon - Environment: Mainly Transactional New York (Band 2)
J. Kevin Healy - Environment New York (Band 1)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment New York (Band 2)
Barry C. Ross - Real Estate New York (Band 4)

For more information about Chambers and Partners, visit their website at www.chambersandpartners.com.