Bryan Cave has been included in the prestigious Chambers USA 2009 guide, a ranking of law firms and attorneys considered leaders in their field. Chambers USA represents all major practice areas at the national level in addition to specialties within each state.

Bryan Cave’s rankings were determined by factors such as technical legal ability, professional conduct and client service. The firm received a total of 20 rankings, while 58 attorneys were recognized for their outstanding work as individuals. Law firms and attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best. Bands are listed alphabetically.

Firm Rankings

Band 1 – Georgia - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Band 1 - Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Band 1 - Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Labor & Employment
Band 1 - Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Band 1 - Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Real Estate
Band 1 - New York - Environment
Band 2 - Arizona - Environment (including water rights)
Band 2 - Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Corporate/M&A
Band 2 - Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds) - Litigation: General Commercial
Band 2 - Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds) - Environment
Band 2 - National - Franchising
Band 3 - Arizona - Corporate/M&A
Band 3 – Georgia – Antitrust
Band 3 – Georgia - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Band 3 – Georgia - Real Estate
Band 3 – Illinois – Environment
Band 3 - New York - Real Estate (Mainly Dirt)
Band 4 – Georgia - Corporate/M&A
Band 4 – Georgia - Litigation: General Commercial
Band 4 - Illinois - Labor & Employment

Bryan Cave attorneys recognized as leaders in their field, and the area for which each is recognized, are:

National

Kenneth R. Costello - Franchising (Band 3)
Jonathan C. Solish - Franchising (Band 2)
Michael Toner – Government: Political Law (Band 2)

Arizona

Barton D. Day - Environment (including water rights) (Band 3)
Steven A. Hirsch - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Christopher A. Lause - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Lucas J. Narducci - Environment (including water rights) (Band 2)

California

Lawrence H. Heller - Tax: Estate Planning (Band 1)

Georgia

Frank A Crisafi  - Tax (Band 3)
William V. Custer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
C. Scott Greene - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Wendy L Hagenau - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Kathryn L. Knudson - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 2)
Jay J. Levin - Real Estate (Band 2)
John T. Marshall - Litigation: General Commercial (Band S)
Thomas R. McNeill - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Rick Miller - Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Walter G. Moeling - Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Band 1)
Penn Nicholson - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
John R. Parks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Joan Sasine - Environment (Band 3)
G. Patrick Watson - Antitrust (Band 2)

Illinois

Jules I. Crystal - Labor & Employment (Band 4)
Scott Hodes - Media & Entertainment: Transactional (Star Performer)
Thor W. Ketzback - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Up and coming)
Francis X. Lyons - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 3)
Mary Margaret Moore - Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Michael K. Ohm - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)

Missouri (Kansas City & Surrounds)
Irvin V. Belzer - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Laurence M. Frazen - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)
Elaine Drodge Koch - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Craig S. O'Dear - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Stephen S. Sparks - Real Estate (Band 2)
Sarah Toevs Sullivan - Environment (Band 1)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Missouri (St. Louis & Surrounds)
Dan H. Ball - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Corporate/M&A (Band 2)
Harold R. Burroughs - Real Estate (Band 2)
Dennis C. Donnelly - Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)
Dale A. Guariglia - Environment (Band 1)
Jerry M. Hunter - Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Charles Jellinek – Labor & Employment (Up and coming)
Don G. Lents - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Bruce E. Lowry, Jr. – Real Estate (Band 2)
George E. Murray - Real Estate (Band 1)
Daniel C. Nester - Real Estate (Band 2)
James L. Nouss, Jr. - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Daniel M. O'Keefe - Labor & Employment (Band 2)
Steven Poplawski - Environment (Band 3)
Jeffrey S. Russell - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)
William F. Seabaugh - Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Thomas C. Walsh - Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
R. Randall Wang - Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

New York

Robert S. Davis - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 2)
Roberta G. Gordon - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Band 2)
J. Kevin Healy - Environment (Band 2)
Philip E. Karmel - Environment (Band 2)
Barry C. Ross - Real Estate (Band 4)