Awards and Recognition

Missouri/Kansas Super Lawyers 2012

10/2012
Sixty-three lawyers from Bryan Cave's St. Louis and Kansas City offices have been selected for inclusion in Missouri & Kansas Super Lawyers 2012. Many were listed in the Top 10, Top 100, Top 50 Women, Top 50 Kansas City and Top 50 St. Louis categories.

The publication lists the top 5 percent of attorneys in a state or region who have attained a high level of recognition and professional achievement. Honorees are identified through peer surveys and independent research.

In addition, 11 lawyers have been named to the Missouri and Kansas “Rising Stars” list for 2012. “Rising Stars” are chosen by their peers as being among the top up-and-coming lawyers (40 years old or younger, or in practice 10 years or less). Only 2.5 percent of the lawyers in the state were selected.

Bryan Cave's 2012 “Missouri & Kansas Super Lawyers” and “Rising Stars,” and the area for which each is recognized, include:

Kansas City Office
Robert M. Barnes - Business/Corporate
Irvin V. Belzer - Business Litigation
W. Perry Brandt - Business Litigation
Karen K. Cain – Employment Litigation: Defense
Laurence M. Frazen - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Top 10, Top 100, Top 50 Kansas City)
Robert J. Hoffman - Business Litigation
Gregory G. Johnson - Mergers & Acquisitions
Elaine Drodge Koch - Employment & Labor (Top 50 Women)
Herbert M. Kohn - Business/Corporate
Craig S. O’Dear - Business Litigation (Top 100, Top 50 Kansas City)
James P. Pryde - Mergers & Acquisitions
B. John Readey III- Estate Planning & Probate
Stephen S. Sparks - Bonds/Government Finance
Mark G. Stingley - Business Litigation (Top 100, Top 50 Kansas City)
Robert M. Thompson - Business Litigation (Top 100)
Thomas W. Van Dyke - Mergers & Acquisitions

St Louis Office
Dan H. Ball - Personal Injury Defense: Products (Top 100, Top 50 St. Louis)
Fred W. Bartelsmeyer - Mergers & Acquisitions
Brian W. Berglund - Employee Benefits/ERISA
Louis F. Bonacorsi – Business Litigation
Lawrence Brody - Estate Planning & Probate
Harold R. Burroughs - Banking
Elizabeth Carver - Appellate (Top 50 Women)
J. Bennett Clark - Intellectual Property Litigation
John Michael Clear - Class Action/Mass Torts
Dennis C. Donnelly - Employment & Labor
James H. Erlinger III – Business/Corporate
Victoria I. Goldson - Real Estate
Dale A. Guariglia - Environmental
Edward J. Hejlek – Intellectual Property
Peter W. Herzog III - Class Action/Mass Torts
Jerry M. Hunter - Employment & Labor
Rebecca R. Jackson - Civil Litigation Defense
Charles B. Jellinek – Employment and Labor
E. Perry Johnson - Antitrust Litigation
Jeffrey J. Kalinowski - Securities Litigation
Douglas W. King - Business Litigation
J. Mark Klamer -Securities & Corporate Finance
Richard H. Kuhlman - Securities & Corporate Finance
Mark B. Leadlove - Business Litigation
Ned O. Lemkemeier - Employment & Labor
Don G. Lents - Business/Corporate
Denis P. McCusker - Mergers & Acquisitions
George E. Murray - Real Estate
Rebecca A.D. Nelson - Antitrust Litigation
Daniel C. Nester – Banking
Michael N. Newmark - Tax
Robert L. Newmark – Mergers & Acquisitions
James L. Nouss, Jr. - Securities & Corporate Finance
Daniel M. O’Keefe - Business Litigation
David A. Roodman - Intellectual Property Litigation
William F. Seabaugh - Mergers & Acquisitions
Kathleen R. Sherby - Estate Planning & Probate (Top 50 Women)
Bettina J. Strauss - Personal Injury Defense: Products
Stephen G. Strauss – Class Action/Mass Torts
Peter D. Van Cleve - Mergers & Acquisitions
Lisa A. Van Fleet - Employee Benefits/ERISA
Thomas E. Wack - Civil Litigation Defense
Brian C. Walsh - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Thomas C. Walsh – Appellate (Top 100, Top 50 St. Louis)
R. Randall Wang - Securities & Corporate Finance
Charles A. Weiss - Business Litigation
Philip B. Wright – Tax (Top 50 St. Louis)

Kansas City Rising Stars
Christopher C. Javillonar - Business Litigation
Catesby A. Major – Employment Litigation: Defense
Staci O. Schorgl – Business Litigation
Paul M. Willam - Securities & Corporate Finance

St. Louis Rising Stars
Laura Uberti Hughes - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Travis R. Kearbey – Employment Litigation: Defense
Cullen K. Kuhn - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Joel N. Lander – Business/Corporate
Brandon W. Neuschafer – Environmental
Christopher J. Schmidt – Business Litigation
James R. Wyrsch, Jr. - Business Litigation